No - A visa is not required for travel to Morocco

Thursday, September 29, 2016

A business visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days in Morocco. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket. A visa may be required if the purpose of travel to Morocco is other than basic business meetings.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Morocco, and with at least one blank passport page available for Morocco stamp(s).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Morocco

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Morocco

Thursday, September 29, 2016

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Morocco, and with at least one blank passport page available for Morocco stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket or cruise passage ticket.

3

Minors:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must be ready to present a notarized parental letter of consent, a notarized copy of their birth certificate and notarized copies of parents' passports upon arrival.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Morocco

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).