No - A visa is not required for travel to Morocco

Thursday, December 13, 2018

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Morocco, and with at least one blank passport page available for Morocco stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket or cruise passage ticket.

3

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must be ready to present a notarized parental letter of consent, a notarized copy of their birth certificate and notarized copies of parents' passports upon arrival.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Morocco